KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bobbed my head to the music

French translation: je bougeais ma tête au rythme de la musique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Bobbed my head to the music
French translation:je bougeais ma tête au rythme de la musique
Entered by: Renvi Yimgna

21:11 Mar 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bobbed my head to the music
My mom turned on the radio and I got excited when a Hailee Steinfeld song came on. I mouthed the words and bobbed my head to the music.
claire
United Kingdom
je bougeais ma tête au rythme de la musique
Explanation:
... Pendant son interview, on a pu voir des photos de l'événement ainsi qu'une vidéo, dans laquelle Justin Bieber bouge la tête au rythme de la musique, lève les mains en l'air et arrose le public avec une bouteille de champagne.

https://www.lematin.ch/people/50-cent-compare-justin-bieber-...
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2je bougeais ma tête au rythme de la musique
Renvi Yimgna
4 +1et je balançai la tête en mesure...
irat56
3 +2hochais la tête au son de la musique
Lorraine Dubuc
Summary of reference entries provided
Bobbing
kashew

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobbed my head to the music
hochais la tête au son de la musique


Explanation:
balançais la tête
dodelinais de la tête

des idées

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: rythme
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  kashew
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobbed my head to the music
et je balançai la tête en mesure...


Explanation:
Just a question of "tempo"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZEINEB NALOUTI: balançais
5 days
  -> Merci!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobbed my head to the music
je bougeais ma tête au rythme de la musique


Explanation:
... Pendant son interview, on a pu voir des photos de l'événement ainsi qu'une vidéo, dans laquelle Justin Bieber bouge la tête au rythme de la musique, lève les mains en l'air et arrose le public avec une bouteille de champagne.

https://www.lematin.ch/people/50-cent-compare-justin-bieber-...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: ça semble être l'expression la plus utilisée...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, katsy.

agree  claude assian
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Merci, Claude!




Reference comments


1 day 13 hrs
Reference: Bobbing

Reference information:
There was a kind of nodding of the head from side to side, as Indians do-an acknowledgment that is, of course, how God does it.
urantia-uai.org

Il y avait une
sorte de hochement de tête de gauche à droite, comme le font les Hindous c'est à dire une reconnaissance,
[...]
urantia-uai.org

But, "bobbing" is more up-and-down I reckon?!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130