24-hour desk

French translation: bureau ouvert 24h/24h

English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: 24-hour desk
The sunshades, outfitted with a clear anodized finish, outline the multipurpose building, complete with a dining facility, residence life areas, a 24-hour desk, and both undergraduate and graduate apartments.
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:bureau ouvert 24h/24h
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8bureau ouvert 24h/24h
florence metzger
4 +5accueil 24h/24h
Tony M
4Service 24h/24h
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bureau ouvert 24h/24h


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  mchd
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Odette Grille
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Joshua Parker
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
23 hrs
  -> merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accueil 24h/24h


Explanation:
'Desk' here doesn't necessarily mean a physical desk, as in a piece of funniture, but rather the function of (say) a reception desk. Depending on the exact context, fo course...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: rien ne dit non plus qu'il s'agisse d'un accueil ! Une expression plus générale trouve parfaitement sa place.
21 mins
  -> In principal, if a 'desk' is open 24hr, and this is specified (i.e. the rest of the building is perhaps NOT open), then it can only be some kind of reception desk; if Asker has any more context, this will clarify, but it's unlikely to be a whole office.

agree  Anne Bohy
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Anne !

agree  ph-b
2 hrs
  -> Merci, ph-b !

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Omar Fassi
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Omar!

agree  ZEINEB NALOUTI
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zeineb!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service 24h/24h


Explanation:
Notion plus large

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102