picture

French translation: décorations murales

English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interior design
English term or phrase: picture
Pattern wallpapers and pictures should never affect each other negatively, and both should be pleasing to the eye.

Mon problème est que "picture" dans ce texte veut dire tableau ou photographie ou dessin ou affiche ou gravure, etc. et que je n'arrive pas à penser à un terme générique en français. Je ne peux utiliser cadre car les cadres sont mentionnés séparément, et image ne me semble pas convenir. Toutes les suggestions sont les bienvenues, merci d'avance.
Véronique Stone
United Kingdom
French translation:décorations murales
Explanation:
Vu qu'on parle de murs... Et le terme reste assez vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-29 17:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être faut-il s'éloigner des choses mêmes et s'attacher à leur fonction mais vous le verrez mieux que moi puisqu'il faut que ça "cadre" avec le texte en entier
Selected response from:

Valérie Ourset
Spain
Grading comment
Merci, dans ce contexte je pense que c'est la meilleure solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadre
Tony M
4image
Mohamed Hosni
3 +1tableaux, photos etc.
B D Finch
3oeuvres visuelles
Eric Nega
3graphismes
irat56
3décorations murales
Valérie Ourset


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décorations murales


Explanation:
Vu qu'on parle de murs... Et le terme reste assez vague.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-29 17:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être faut-il s'éloigner des choses mêmes et s'attacher à leur fonction mais vous le verrez mieux que moi puisqu'il faut que ça "cadre" avec le texte en entier

Valérie Ourset
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci, dans ce contexte je pense que c'est la meilleure solution.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oeuvres visuelles


Explanation:
Je vous laisse décider.


    Reference: http://https://1foisparsemaine.wordpress.com/category/des-oe...
Eric Nega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pictures
tableaux, photos etc.


Explanation:
forums.marieclaire.fr › Vos conseils d'aménagement pièce par pièce › Le salon
8 janv. 2013 - Je verrais donc bien le mur derrière le canapé en rouge identique aux fauteuils ... les couleurs avec des plaids, coussins, tableaux, photos, etc.

www.casanaute.com/album/Salle-à-manger-salon/938
Il manque aussi de la déco sur les murs (tableaux, photos etc).

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: photos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou. Depends on the register.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: NO, because of the context.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Why?

agree  Elena Radkova
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

neutral  Tony M: It's seems a shame to spell it out in long-hand, when there is a perfectly good term already available in Fr that covers the lot.
1 day 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image


Explanation:
image fits the context.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphismes


Explanation:
On aurait pu penser à "motifs" mais ça ferait double emploi avec"patters"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Hosni: Pas correct.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> ???

neutral  Tony M: But too restrictive compared with Asker's list of typical objects...
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadre


Explanation:
This is the term I hear used all the time for 'something that is vaguely picture-like and hangs on a wall' — nicely covers all the categories you mention, and doesn't specifically imply they are actually in frames.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-29 19:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't explain exactly WHY you can't use 'cadre' — but maybe that's where the problem lies, and you should try instead to find a different term to use in those instances?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2018-07-02 16:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I suspected as much! In that case, I'd suggest using 'cadre' HERE, and for the actual frames themselves, go over to using the more formal / technical term 'encadrement' — problem solved :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2018-07-02 16:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, there would be no ambiguity, if both terms appear, then it is obvious which is which, and I don't think a French person would be confused by it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2018-07-02 18:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fair enough, but rest assured, in the documents written by other FR native-speakers I translate into EN, I often come across the use of these two terms together, with no ambiguity, as the context almost invariably makes it clear enough.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that "cadre" is the term that come to mind, but the text talks about them, the actual frames that frame a "picture" and therefore using cadre for both is really confusing and won't work. I need a term for picture and one for frame. And a frame is un cadre. And event if I used encadrement for frame, because the text refers to both "objects", then it would not be obvious that when I use "cadre" that I mean picture.

Asker: I am French and I can tell you that when cadres as a generic term works on its own, cadres and encadrements mean the same thing and I think it would be confusing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noreen-juliette rolland: I totally agree with Tony's explanation and suggestion
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !