The best of both air and sea

French translation: le plus performant du transport maritime et aérien

09:59 Aug 1, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The best of both air and sea
marketing slogan for transportation of goods
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:le plus performant du transport maritime et aérien
Explanation:
Par exemple...quand il n'y a pas de grève (France) ;-)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le plus performant du transport maritime et aérien
irat56
4Le meilleur en aérien et maritime
HERBET Abel
4le nec plus ultra du transport aérien et maritime
Kevin Oheix


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the best of both air and sea
le plus performant du transport maritime et aérien


Explanation:
Par exemple...quand il n'y a pas de grève (France) ;-)

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: les grèves ne manquent pas en Belgique non plus
7 mins
  -> Merci! Et bon Été!

neutral  B D Finch: Correct, but hardly a catchy marketing slogan.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of both air and sea
le nec plus ultra du transport aérien et maritime


Explanation:
Convient pour un slogan, selon moi.

Plus haute qualité, ce qu'il y a de mieux, quintessence, summum.

"Le nec plus ultra du transport des personnes"

https://fr.nissan.ch/vehicules/neufs/nv400/design.html


Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of both air and sea
Le meilleur en aérien et maritime


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search