KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pipeline (figuré)

French translation: portefeuille (de produits en cours de développement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline (figuré)
French translation:portefeuille (de produits en cours de développement)
Entered by: Stephanie Huss

09:59 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pipeline (figuré)
Die Welt features an article about the risks of the takeover like the threat of patent losses for blockbusters x, y and z, the poor pipelines of both companies, and the resistance by especially French unions against the unavoidable job cut.

il s'agit d'un processus de fusion entre deux grandes entreprises ... faut-il comprendre poor pipeline au sens de liens distendus / relations tendues / mauvaises erelations ... ?

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
portefeuille (de produits en cours de développement)
Explanation:
"(product) pipeline" is a terminology employed in a wide range of industries, and particularly in the pharmaceuticals industry, where the R&D process can be particularly extended due to clinical trials and the approvals process.
See page 2 of the following pdf files:
http://www.axcanscandipharm.com/en-ca/pdf/Q12001E.pdf
http://www.axcanscandipharm.com/en-ca/pdf/Q12001F.pdf
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portefeuille (de produits en cours de développement)
Tom Bishop
5nouveaux médicaments en cours de mise au point
Candide
4 +1pipelines
Felicite Robertson
3 +1explicationhirselina
3les mauvaises relations
Karine Piera
3temps de mise sur le marché de nouveaux produits (time to market)RHELLER
3salaire
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipeline (figuré)
salaire


Explanation:
Trouvé dans le Robert & Collins

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipeline (figuré)
les mauvaises relations


Explanation:
c comme ca que je le comprends :o)

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipeline (figuré)
portefeuille (de produits en cours de développement)


Explanation:
"(product) pipeline" is a terminology employed in a wide range of industries, and particularly in the pharmaceuticals industry, where the R&D process can be particularly extended due to clinical trials and the approvals process.
See page 2 of the following pdf files:
http://www.axcanscandipharm.com/en-ca/pdf/Q12001E.pdf
http://www.axcanscandipharm.com/en-ca/pdf/Q12001F.pdf


Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Meggy

agree  jgal: Oui. Tout à fait - chaque produit met plusieurs années avant d'être autorisé à la vente. "pipeline" fait référence aux produits en cours de développement/d'homologation (qui devront arriver sur le marché d'ici quelques années)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explication


Explanation:
Je ne connais pas la traduction, mais "poor pipelines" ne semble en tout cas pas se référer aux relations. Quelques exemples pourraient peut-être inspirer d'autres.

But many scientists say that if mergers are executives' cure for poor pipelines, the medicine is making the patient sicker. And they point to Glaxo, the world's second-largest pharmaceutical company, after Pfizer, as proof. "The effect of mergers on research productivity is an issue that this industry has yet to deal with," said Dr. Traber, who left Glaxo to run the Baylor College of Medicine in Houston, one of the nation's top centers of biomedical research. "You save a bit of money, but it's disaster to the labs."
http://www.websterconsultinggroup.com/int100503.html

The pharmaceutical industry is faced with higher R&D costs, increased regulation, reduced productivity and poor pipelines at the same time as increased market expectations. The solution has been to search for products to in-license, and partners to make alliances with.
http://www.thechalfontproject.com/services/Partnership_Teams...

Most pharma companies acknowledge that internal Research will not be able, on its own, to fill poor pipelines with a strong flow of compounds going through to full development. That’s why strategic alliances with specialised companies or institutions occur and why business development /in-licensing departments exist. The problem is that the solution to the “multi-source” exercise is usually very fragmented, sequential and slow.
http://www.thechalfontproject.com/services/NPI.pdf

Drug companies are at an extremely low valuation compared to the market. They have been beat up because of their poor pipelines of new drugs. However, all the bad news in built into the market. No, they will not show sharp accelerations in earnings. But their steady high single digit/low double digit growth will look cheap to investors and they will bid up the stocks.
http://investorsnet.blogspot.com/2004_01_01_investorsnet_arc...


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipeline (figuré)
pipelines


Explanation:
Jusqu'ici, la principale solution des Grandes Pharmaceutiques pour résoudre les problèmes de pipelines a été centrée sur les fusions et acquisitions au sein de leur famille.
Cette approche n'a pas résolu les problèmes et en a même créé de nouveaux au sein des départements de Recherche et Développement (R&D).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-23 12:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En septembre, les auteurs de l\'étude Exane parlaient déjà d\'un \"mariage de raison\", observant que \"le rapprochement des deux pipelines offre un programme de lancements potentiels très comparable aux pairs du secteur et dilue la dépendance de chaque groupe à un ou deux projets incertains avec (ensemble) huit nouvelles molécules potentiellement prêtes pour un lancement en 2006-2007\".


    Reference: http://www.contractpharma.com/Sep031.htm
    Reference: http://www.biocapital.com/includes/commentsfiles/commentaire...
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy: oui, effectivement, on peut maintenir le terme anglais. http://www.novartis.fr/a_public/a04_qui_sommes_nous/a04_04_r... ou encore: http://www.pharmaceutiques.com/phq/rdp/20030416_rdp.html
17 mins
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipeline (figuré)
temps de mise sur le marché de nouveaux produits (time to market)


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to "time to market"
Growing the Product Pipeline Through Project and Portfolio ... rigorous drug approval process, but time to market is slow. ... see these companies get new drugs out of ...
www.esi-intl.com/public/ esiadvantage/pharmaceuticals.asp

de grille, permet aux organisations d’améliorer considérablement le temps de mise sur le marché de nouveaux produits (time to market) et la ...
www.platform.com/france/prelease.asp?id=17

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipeline (figuré)
nouveaux médicaments en cours de mise au point


Explanation:
*

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench