KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Refreshing fruit juice

French translation: Jus de fruit rafraîchissant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refreshing fruit juice
French translation:Jus de fruit rafraîchissant
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

12:26 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Refreshing fruit juice
How can I say "Refreshing fruit juice" in French and German?
Berkin Bolukbasi
jus de fruit rafraîchissant
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 12:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in German : \"erfrischender Fruchtsaft\"
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12jus de fruit rafraîchissant
Nanny Wintjens
3 +3un jus de fruit raffraichissant
ben baudoin
4 +1un jus de fruit désaltérantChannel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un jus de fruit raffraichissant


Explanation:
,

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: bien sûr ! je n'avais pas percuté l'erreur sur rafraîchissant... honte à moi.
1 min
  -> honte à nous, oui

neutral  Jérôme Haushalter: ben alors, c'est "rafraîchissant"! :-)
4 mins

agree  elysee: ok mais erreur d'ortographe = avec 1 seul F = raFraîchissant
11 mins

agree  chaplin
15 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: rafraîchissant
3 hrs
  -> oui...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refreshing fruit juice
un jus de fruit désaltérant


Explanation:
This is more appropriate for a drink

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: ce sont 2 synomymes en français..Dict.Larousse Désaltérant = qui apaise la soif / rafraîchissant = qui rafraîchit (ex.du Laousse= une boisson rafraîchissante)...
14 mins

agree  chaplin: oui dans un contexte littéraire malheureusement ce terme n'est que rarement utilisé dans la pub
15 mins

neutral  mannix: dans l'alimentation, on utilise plus souvent "désaltérant" pour les boisson "sport"
1 day6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
refreshing fruit juice
jus de fruit rafraîchissant


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 12:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in German : \"erfrischender Fruchtsaft\"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Right spelling!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Irat56

agree  Florence LOUIS
9 mins
  -> Merci Florence

agree  Karine Piera
14 mins
  -> Merci Karine

agree  Anne JOST
15 mins
  -> Merci Anne

agree  elysee: exact et sans erreur d'ortographe.
18 mins
  -> Merci Elysée

agree  Laura Epinoux
28 mins
  -> Merci Laura

agree  Olivier Vasseur
42 mins
  -> Merci Olivier

agree  Oana Apetrei
44 mins
  -> Thanks Oana

agree  Mark Edmundson
52 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Laura Robertson
53 mins
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks Writeaway

agree  orianne76
3 hrs
  -> Merci Orianne