KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

specified amounts have been paid in advance (on invoice)

French translation: les sommes mentionnées ont été payées/réglées/versées d'avance


11:36 Jul 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: specified amounts have been paid in advance (on invoice)
An old client of mine is trying to convince me that he has abandoned his former poor payment practices by paying me a certain sum in advance. Each job I do will be deducted from this amount until it is used up. I'm planning to invoice him in the usual way but not being a French native speaker, I'd like to be sure about the best phrase to use on my invoice to indicate that the amounts shown have already been paid in advance.
MoiraB
France
French translation:les sommes mentionnées ont été payées/réglées/versées d'avance
Explanation:
par exemple
Selected response from:

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Grading comment
Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les sommes mentionnées ont été payées/réglées/versées d'avance
Olivia MAHÉ
3 +2Les montants indiqués ont été payés à l'avance
Michael Cull
2Reste à régler
Valerie Benon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les sommes mentionnées ont été payées/réglées/versées d'avance


Explanation:
par exemple

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sy HAY: perfect
1 min

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: ou sommes précisées dessus
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Reste à régler


Explanation:
Avance sur paiement du(date): montant
Reste à régler au (date): montant

Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les montants indiqués ont été payés à l'avance


Explanation:
A fairly literal translation but it should do the job

Michael Cull
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Perfect choice of words: "montants" + "indiqués" fit well in an *invoice*.
14 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs