safe work practices

French translation: Pratiques de travail sécuritaires

16:18 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / work
English term or phrase: safe work practices
3. The middle portion of the manual (Section 10) is the “Safe Work Practices”. This section provides an easily accessible and concise safety summary for a multitude of different activities, and should be the first resource for the minimum guidelines required for specific work tasks.
Patricia Farant
France
French translation:Pratiques de travail sécuritaires
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

xxxSyllab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pratiques de travail sécuritaires
xxxSyllab
3des pratiques de travail sans danger
manaa
3des pratiques de travail sans danger
manaa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pratiques de travail sécuritaires


Explanation:
tout simplement

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: oui, tout à fait
3 mins
  -> Merci Julie :-)

agree  Sonia Almeida
9 mins
  -> Merci Sónia

agree  Karine Piera: pas mieux
27 mins
  -> Merci Karine

agree  fossier
1 hr
  -> Merci de votre appui

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des pratiques de travail sans danger


Explanation:
De nos jours, les américains parlent de "safe sex" en matière de pratiques sexuelles sans danger, donc, c´est la même chose pour le travail.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des pratiques de travail sans danger


Explanation:
De nos jours, les américains parlent de "safe sex" en matière de pratiques sexuelles sans danger, donc, c´est la même chose pour le travail.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search