KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mentholated Spiritis

French translation: alcool mentholé


13:12 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Mentholated Spiritis
Il s'agit d'un produit de nettoyage - Y'a t'il un équivalent en francais ?
Merci
CATHERINE PRAUD
French translation:alcool mentholé
Explanation:
spirits ?

Lingettes désinfectantes Lingettes imprégnées d'un désinfectant pour le nettoyage
et la ... Odeur : alcool mentholé : pH 5,5 (20°C) Boîte de 120 lingettes ...
www.revol.fr/pages/Appareil.asp?idSousFamille=2020 - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3methylated spirit = Alcool à brûler
irat56
4 +2alcool mentholé
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alcool mentholé


Explanation:
spirits ?

Lingettes désinfectantes Lingettes imprégnées d'un désinfectant pour le nettoyage
et la ... Odeur : alcool mentholé : pH 5,5 (20°C) Boîte de 120 lingettes ...
www.revol.fr/pages/Appareil.asp?idSousFamille=2020 - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: If it's really a matter of menthol smell and not a typo
27 mins

agree  jacrav
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mentholated spiritis
methylated spirit = Alcool à brûler


Explanation:
"Alcool à brûler" s'il y a un typo, ce qui est possible...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: If it's a typo and not a matter of menthol smell
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr Sue Levy: "mentholated" is a common misnomer
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr
  -> Merci bien!