KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

STATES OF MALAYA

French translation: états malais


12:23 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: STATES OF MALAYA
cela semble différent des Malay states
Nicolas Bonsignore
French translation:états malais
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malaya - pour définitions en anglais

Penang et Melaka sont regroupés avec les autres états malais au sein d'une Union de Malaya, Singapour et les états de Sabah et du Sarawak demeurent colonies ...
asiep.free.fr/malaisie/dossier/histoire/histoire.html -


Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
ok, merci pour le lien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Malaisie
andrian
4 +1états malaisxxxCMJ_Trans
4états malais
Patricia Lane
3états malaisiens
Krystrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
states of malaya
états malaisiens


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-23 12:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malaisie orientale - WikipédiaLa Malaisie orientale comprend les états malaisiens de Sabah et de Sarawak situés sur l'ile de Bornéo, séparée de la Malaisie occidentale par la mer de ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malaisie_orientale


Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://www.recipeland.com:8080/facts/index.php/Malay_States


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
states of malaya
états malais


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malaya - pour définitions en anglais

Penang et Melaka sont regroupés avec les autres états malais au sein d'une Union de Malaya, Singapour et les états de Sabah et du Sarawak demeurent colonies ...
asiep.free.fr/malaisie/dossier/histoire/histoire.html -




xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok, merci pour le lien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMikaele
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
states of malaya
états malais


Explanation:
if translated as "états malaisiens" then the source expression should be "states of malaysia"

"Malay" is an ethnicity
"Malaysia" is a multi ethnic country

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
states of malaya
Malaisie


Explanation:
States of Malaya: état composant la Fédération de Malaya devenue la Malaisie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-23 12:34:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Etats composant la Fédération de Malaya devenue la Malaisie... j'ai juste oublié le "s" de états;-)


    Reference: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/article-imprim.php3?id_arti...
    Reference: http://asiep.free.fr/malaisie/dossier/histoire/histoire.html
andrian
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench