KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

ROW

French translation: Reste du monde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROW
French translation:Reste du monde
Entered by: jmleger

19:28 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: ROW
ROW appears in a listings of "markets" (i.e. "countries"), next to UK or Ireland. I am drawing a total blank on this one.
JM Lger
rest of the world
Explanation:
Rest of the world would be my guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'oublie l\'essentiel: en français, reste du monde.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
It hit me as a ton of bricks after I posted the question. But thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rest of the world
VBaby
5The Republic of Walescheungmo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rest of the world


Explanation:
Rest of the world would be my guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'oublie l\'essentiel: en français, reste du monde.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=row+%22rest+%2Bof+%2Bth...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
It hit me as a ton of bricks after I posted the question. But thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: it is absolutely sure!
6 mins

agree  jmleger
28 mins

agree  DPolice: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym?ROW
30 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Republic of Wales


Explanation:
It is "next to [the] UK" and pretty darn near next to Ireland.

They have (some of)their own stamps, and teams in the World Cup. What else do you need to qualify as a country?


    Reference: http://www.jasperfforde.com/wales.html
cheungmo