current-induced abrasion

French translation: usure/abrasion (de câble) due aux courants (fluviaux/sous marins/océaniques)

English term or phrase:current-induced abrasion
French translation:usure/abrasion (de câble) due aux courants (fluviaux/sous marins/océaniques)
Entered by: alexandre kounde

02:15 Nov 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: current-induced abrasion
Projet réseau de câbles sous-marin WAFS

Types de Câbles

LIGHTWEIGHT SCREENED

Some protection from current-induced abarasion and from fish bites. Merci.
Caroline Ben Necib
usure/abrasion (de câble) due au courant (des vagues/sous marin/océanique)
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abrasion provoquée par les courants
Jacques Ampolini
3 +1usure/abrasion (de câble) due au courant (des vagues/sous marin/océanique)
alexandre kounde


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usure/abrasion (de câble) due au courant (des vagues/sous marin/océanique)


Explanation:
une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille: Océan ou rivière ?
2 hrs
  -> Quel que soit le cours d’eau, le phénomène d’abrasion est toujours le même.

agree  Eric MARRET
5 hrs
  -> Merci Eric

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasion provoquée par les courants


Explanation:
J'imagine que les courants ont tendance à déplacer les câbles qui, de ce fait, s'usent par frottement.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench