KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

silhouettes

French translation: dessine, révèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silhouettes
French translation:dessine, révèle
Entered by: Marie West

12:14 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: silhouettes
The rising sun silhouettes the reddish rock faces of the canyon.
Marie West
dessine, révèle
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dessine, révèle
Valérie Cromphaut
4découpe ou encadre, fait ressortir
Drmanu49
3projette une silhouette
johaina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
découpe ou encadre, fait ressortir


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dessine, révèle


Explanation:
suggestion

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: nice!
1 min
  -> merci!

agree  Tony M
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  kashew
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projette une silhouette


Explanation:
suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • projette une silhouette
johaina
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Difficult to see just how there could be any 'projection' going on here...?
4 mins