KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

territorial mesh

French translation: un maillage/réseau territorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:territorial mesh
French translation:un maillage/réseau territorial
Entered by: Irène Guinez

20:12 Dec 18, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Geography / canceropole initiative (Estern France)
English term or phrase: territorial mesh
They define an average 2,000 inhabitants territorial mesh and constitute the smallest level with associated detailed socio-economic information in France.
Irène Guinez
Spain
un maillage/réseau territorial
Explanation:
maillage peut-être, car plus micro-social
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maille territoriale
SJLD
4 +2un maillage/réseau territorial
François Begon
4 -1tissu territorialxxxLionel_M
3grille territoriale d'environs 2000 habitants
Guillaume St-G


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesh
grille territoriale d'environs 2000 habitants


Explanation:
--

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: environ pas de s ici!
2 hrs
  -> oups! ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maille territoriale


Explanation:
your text has obviously been written by a French native speaker - territorial mesh means nothing in English

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Bon sur toute la ligne :)
1 hr
  -> thanks - difficult task for the translator!

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Annie Estéphan
5 hrs

agree  Guillaume St-G
1 day 7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un maillage/réseau territorial


Explanation:
maillage peut-être, car plus micro-social

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tissu territorial


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: A little more 'explanation' than "-" would be in order here.
12 mins