KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

Design waves

French translation: conditions de vagues (pour la conception)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design waves
French translation:conditions de vagues (pour la conception)
Entered by: Thierry37

16:18 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Design waves
context:
Several simulations were conducted from six different directions.
Design waves were determined for both normal and extreme conditions, and the shore protection was optimized after multiple numerical model simulations. A review of the potential for Tsunamis to impact the Project site was conducted.
Thierry37
United States
conditions de vagues (pour la conception)
Explanation:
design waves = (maximum) waves that will be taken in account when designing shore protections, ports etc...

"Définition des conditions de vagues pour la conception d'un havre de pêche à Sept-îles ..."
[http://www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/abs/10.1139/l91-102]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conditions de vagues (pour la conception)Daryo
3caractéristiques des vagues
kashew
3vagues simulées
florence metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design waves
vagues simulées


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

disagree  Daryo: wrong meaning of "design" // it's not about "designer waves" but "waves" used to design s.t. // the term to translate is about the data resulting from the simulation, not the simulation itself.
6 mins
  -> sauf que c'est pour étudier l'impact d'un tsunami... donc je ne vois pas comment cela peut se faire sans simulation...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design waves
caractéristiques des vagues


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design waves
conditions de vagues (pour la conception)


Explanation:
design waves = (maximum) waves that will be taken in account when designing shore protections, ports etc...

"Définition des conditions de vagues pour la conception d'un havre de pêche à Sept-îles ..."
[http://www.nrcresearchpress.com/doi/abs/10.1139/l91-102]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
19 mins
  -> Merci!