KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

gradual curvature

French translation: graduellement inclinée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gradual curvature
French translation:graduellement inclinée
Entered by: Thierry37

23:02 Nov 14, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: gradual curvature
context:

The paths of severe hurricanes are generally unpredictable and can track due westward to a gradual curvature northward, thereby impacting the Caribbean Islands and U.S. coastal states from Texas to Maine.
Thierry37
United States
graduellement inclinée
Explanation:
ouragans suivent vers l'ouest une route graduellement inclinée au nord

track due westward to a gradual curvature northward

Au midi du parallèle du 30" degré, ces ouragans suivent vers l'ouest une route graduellement inclinée au nord jusqu'à ce qu'ils approchent du 30' degré; alors
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4courbant graduellement/progressivement
kashew
4graduellement inclinée
GILOU
4en s'incurvant peu à peu vers le nord
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en s'incurvant peu à peu vers le nord


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduellement inclinée


Explanation:
ouragans suivent vers l'ouest une route graduellement inclinée au nord

track due westward to a gradual curvature northward

Au midi du parallèle du 30" degré, ces ouragans suivent vers l'ouest une route graduellement inclinée au nord jusqu'à ce qu'ils approchent du 30' degré; alors

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courbant graduellement/progressivement


Explanation:
... puis courbant graduellement/progressivement vers le nord

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish