KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

OS national grid reference

French translation: système britannique de références cartographiques d'état-major


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OS national grid reference
French translation:système britannique de références cartographiques d'état-major
Entered by: Francis MARC

03:09 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: OS national grid reference
système de référence de positionnement géographique.
claude
Thailand
système britannique de références cartographiques d'état-major
Explanation:
OS = Ordnance Survey
maillage par carrés de 100x100 km identifiés par des lettres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-03 06:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interactive Guide to the National Grid - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Interactive Guide to the National Grid. Site home page. Free & Fun. Did You Know.
GIS Files. ... Understanding mapping. National Grid. Choose the right map. Wallpaper. ...
www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/ freefun/nationalgrid/nghelp1.html - 9k
Blackwell\'s maps online - What is the National Grid? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The National Grid provides a unique reference system that can be applied
to all Ordnance Survey (OS) maps of Great Britain, at all scales. ...
maps.blackwell.co.uk/lsm/nationalgrid.html - 8k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1système britannique de références cartographiques d'état-major
Francis MARC
4Ordnance Survey [in italics] (+gloss with Marc's answer)
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os national grid reference
système britannique de références cartographiques d'état-major


Explanation:
OS = Ordnance Survey
maillage par carrés de 100x100 km identifiés par des lettres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-03 06:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interactive Guide to the National Grid - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Interactive Guide to the National Grid. Site home page. Free & Fun. Did You Know.
GIS Files. ... Understanding mapping. National Grid. Choose the right map. Wallpaper. ...
www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/ freefun/nationalgrid/nghelp1.html - 9k
Blackwell\'s maps online - What is the National Grid? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The National Grid provides a unique reference system that can be applied
to all Ordnance Survey (OS) maps of Great Britain, at all scales. ...
maps.blackwell.co.uk/lsm/nationalgrid.html - 8k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
56 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os national grid reference
Ordnance Survey [in italics] (+gloss with Marc's answer)


Explanation:
Depending on audience.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-03 09:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean Francis\' answer.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish