london is a town in england

French translation: Londres est une ville en Angleterre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:London is a town in England
French translation:Londres est une ville en Angleterre
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

14:44 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: london is a town in england
London is a town in England
Yurie Choi
Londres est une ville en Angleterre
Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-26 15:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore : \"Londres est une ville d\'Angleterre\".
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Londres est une ville en Angleterre
Nanny Wintjens
4 +2Londres est une ville qui se trouve en Angleterre
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1London est une ville d'Angleterre
xxxavsie
4Londres est une ville anglaise
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
London est une ville d'Angleterre


Explanation:
Une autre variante ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-26 14:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euh, bon, Londres, évidemment!

xxxavsie
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nina Khmielnitzky: en français, c'est Londres
1 min
  -> Aggggggggggh tout à fait, je ne saurais t'expliquer pourquoi j'ai mis London!

neutral  Michel A.: Writeaway: alors là, c'est vachement politique comme point de vue, parcque si Londres est bien la KAPITAL du Royaume Uni, pour le reste....juste pour le fun: capitale d'Angleterre ou de l'Angleterre
6 mins

agree  writeaway: darn-I only entered it for fun and meant to delete it immediately. .."London is the capital of the United Kingdom and of England, and ..."www.fact-index.com/l/lo/london.html -
14 mins

neutral  CGagnon: "DE L'Angleterre" ou "une ville anglaise".
16 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Londres est une ville en Angleterre


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-26 15:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore : \"Londres est une ville d\'Angleterre\".


Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxavsie
0 min
  -> Merci Marie-Claude

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
4 mins
  -> Merci Nina

neutral  Michel A.: Et les sources ? Une ville, une ville c'est vite dit ;-)) j'y vis moi !! just a joke in a midlle of a nightmare work ;-(((
6 mins
  -> So, you're living under the smog, hé !

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
13 mins
  -> Merci Daphné

disagree  CGagnon: La tournure n'est pas française. On ne dirait pas "Paris est une ville en France", mais bien "une ville française" ou "de la France".
16 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Merci Helen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Londres est une ville qui se trouve en Angleterre


Explanation:
!!!!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
43 mins

agree  raoul weiss
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Londres est une ville anglaise


Explanation:
Londres est une ville anglaise

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search