KudoZ home » English to French » Geography

brainport,, greenport

French translation: pôle technologique et de connaissances, pôle environmental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brainport,, greenport
French translation:pôle technologique et de connaissances, pôle environmental
Entered by: Elodie Rousseau

15:20 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography / urban planning
English term or phrase: brainport,, greenport
Besides the two main ports and the brainport, the Netherlands has 5 greenports
Je comprends bien mais je ne trouve pas l'expression consacrée pour des deux termes. Merci d'avance
Perrine
pôle technologique et de connaissances, pôles environnementaux
Explanation:


Francais
... accès : ports et aéroports (mainports), pôle technologique et de connaissances Eindhoven
(brainport) et pôles environnementaux (greenports), reçoivent la ...
Selected response from:

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Grading comment
merci à vous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pôle technologique et de connaissances, pôles environnementaux
Elodie Rousseau
2optionsRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
options


Explanation:
The Government ...and has designated a number of greenports (agricultural production and trading centres) and one brainport, the Eindhoven/Zuidoost-Brabant region - of considerable economic importance due to the concentration of research and development activities.

Cette équipe fait partie du Centre de recherche interuniversitaire en technologie des ... Hollande Université technique de Eindhoven (Eindhoven). ...
www.usherbrooke.ca/recherche/ en_cours/genie_chimique/plasma.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-20 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zone/point/centre = port


    Reference: http://www.netherlands-embassy.org/article.asp?articleref=AR...
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pôle technologique et de connaissances, pôles environnementaux


Explanation:


Francais
... accès : ports et aéroports (mainports), pôle technologique et de connaissances Eindhoven
(brainport) et pôles environnementaux (greenports), reçoivent la ...


    www.vananaarbeter.nl/NotaMobiliteit/ content/kortbestekF.html
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à vous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: pôle - c'est très à la mode
13 mins