surface laid

French translation: APPOSÉS - mis en terre

English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology / Geography
English term or phrase: surface laid
Câble sous-marin WAFS

Cable protection at cable and pipeline crossing

The amount of cable to be surface laid with PLB (enfouissement après pose) either side of an existing cable, as recommended by ICPC, is 500m. Merci beaucoup.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:APPOSÉS - mis en terre
Explanation:
apposés au sol (à la surface)
installés
mis en terre (si c'est plus profond)
VAR. : le nombre de câbles souterrains
HTH!
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4APPOSÉS - mis en terre
MultiPro
3recouverts
Odette Grille
3à mettre en place /à déployer
danièle davout


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APPOSÉS - mis en terre


Explanation:
apposés au sol (à la surface)
installés
mis en terre (si c'est plus profond)
VAR. : le nombre de câbles souterrains
HTH!

MultiPro
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à mettre en place /à déployer


Explanation:


danièle davout
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recouverts


Explanation:
Je comprends que les câbles seront recouverts (de PLB...whatever that is) à l'une ou l'autre de leurs extrémités, sur 500m, AVANT d'être enfouis, conformément aux normes de ICPC

Odette Grille
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French