KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

virtually off one or two routes off the mountain

French translation: la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne


18:27 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / évacuation incendie
English term or phrase: virtually off one or two routes off the mountain
Bonjour,

un feu de forêt fait rage et on doit donc évacuer la population :
"We evacuated people ***virtually off one or two routes off the mountain.***"

Merci d'avance.
Gat
French translation:la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne
Explanation:
Bad use of 'virtually'... possibly meaning 'literally'.

We evacuated people virtually off one or two routes off the mountain

--> qqchose comme:

Nous avons evacué des gens, la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne.

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3presqu'uniquement par une ou deux routes qui descendent de la montagne
rousselures
3la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne


Explanation:
Bad use of 'virtually'... possibly meaning 'literally'.

We evacuated people virtually off one or two routes off the mountain

--> qqchose comme:

Nous avons evacué des gens, la plupart par seulement une ou deux routes descendantes de la montagne.



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presqu'uniquement par une ou deux routes qui descendent de la montagne


Explanation:
Ou "en empruntant presqu'uniquement une ou deux routes qui descendent de la montagne..."

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish