KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Magnetic-Pen

French translation: Un crayon-boussole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Magnetic-Pen
French translation:Un crayon-boussole
Entered by: Daniel Kalonji

22:05 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geological tools
English term or phrase: Magnetic-Pen
It is quoted in a list of tools used in prospecting operations
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
Un crayon-boussole
Explanation:
Avec les nouvelles technologies, la boussole a la taille d'un crayon, et bien souvent, l'affichage est numérique.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Ok, great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stylo Magnétiquemarwane khalil
3sytlo aimanté
Robin Levey
3Un crayon-boussole
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic-pen
Un crayon-boussole


Explanation:
Avec les nouvelles technologies, la boussole a la taille d'un crayon, et bien souvent, l'affichage est numérique.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, great

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic-pen
sytlo aimanté


Explanation:
What else?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-20 22:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errr... stylo...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnetic-pen
Stylo Magnétique


Explanation:
can't go wrong with simple

marwane khalil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench