KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

earthquake-producing structure

French translation: structures sismogènes multiples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthquake-producing structure
French translation:structures sismogènes multiples
Entered by: Riogirl

10:24 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: earthquake-producing structure
This analysis used the truncated exponential model (Gutenberg and Richter, 1954; Cornell and Van Mark, 1969) to simulate the relative distribution of earthquake magnitudes occurring along a fault.
The truncated exponential model was developed from observations of worldwide seismicity on a regional and global scale.
This method is appropriate for zones containing earthquakes from multiple earthquake-producing structures.
Riogirl
structures sismogènes multiples
Explanation:
ça sonne plus logique et ça permet de ne pas se répéter.
D'ailleurs, on en trouve quelques références sur google:
http://tinyurl.com/yscksg
Ces structures s'appellent également des failles:
structures sismogènes (failles). Cette démarche est obligatoire ...... Les portiques peuvent être simples (à une travée), multiples (à ...
www.planseisme.fr/Documents Plan Sisme/GA Conception parasi...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
je crois que c'est dans ce sens qu'il faut le prendre, le texte n'ayant pas été rédigé par une anglophone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structures génératrices de séismes (de tremblements de terre)Lidija Lazic
3structures multiples résultant de tremblements de terreGhyslaine LE NAGARD
1structures sismogènes multiples
socratisv


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures génératrices de séismes (de tremblements de terre)


Explanation:
***

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structures multiples résultant de tremblements de terre


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multiple earthquake-producing structure
structures sismogènes multiples


Explanation:
ça sonne plus logique et ça permet de ne pas se répéter.
D'ailleurs, on en trouve quelques références sur google:
http://tinyurl.com/yscksg
Ces structures s'appellent également des failles:
structures sismogènes (failles). Cette démarche est obligatoire ...... Les portiques peuvent être simples (à une travée), multiples (à ...
www.planseisme.fr/Documents Plan Sisme/GA Conception parasi...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
je crois que c'est dans ce sens qu'il faut le prendre, le texte n'ayant pas été rédigé par une anglophone...