KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Speculative

French translation: à la recherche de gisements hypothétiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speculative
French translation:à la recherche de gisements hypothétiques
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:59 Aug 3, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
English term or phrase: Speculative
On behalf of the YYYY and under the terms and conditions set forth hereunder, it agrees to simultaneously undertake a speculative 2D seismic campaign and gravimetric and magneto-metric surveying in the offshore pre-saliferous beds of the YYY, as specified in the Appendix hereto
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
à la recherche de gisements hypothétiques
Explanation:
"campagne sismique spéculative" , moi je n'ai aucun Ghit.

je dirais plutôt "campagne de prospection sismique à la recherche d'hypothétiques gisements"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spéculative
Hamidou Ouédraogo
4 +1à la recherche de gisements hypothétiques
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculative
à la recherche de gisements hypothétiques


Explanation:
"campagne sismique spéculative" , moi je n'ai aucun Ghit.

je dirais plutôt "campagne de prospection sismique à la recherche d'hypothétiques gisements"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALIAS trad: C'est plus clair, en effet.
17 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
speculative
spéculative


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-03 15:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/petroleum_eng_sc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-08-04 08:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 Ghit :

http://books.google.bf/books?id=1Z90Lix9rfkC&pg=PA150&lpg=PA...

Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in MossiMossi, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Enricop.

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kashew.

agree  GILOU
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilles.