KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

soft water / hard water

French translation: eau douce / eau dure


13:35 Dec 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / calcium distribution in water
English term or phrase: soft water / hard water
Hello once again,

Does anybody out there know the French equivalents of "soft water" and "hard water"? These are terms used in geology and allied disciplines to refer to calcium distribution in water.
Dassé Théodore, Ph.D
Cameroon
French translation:eau douce / eau dure
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dureté_de_l'eau#Interpr.C3.A9tation
Selected response from:

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7eau douce / eau durexxxClaire BUSIG
4 +1eau douce, eau dure
enrico paoletti
4 +1eau douce/eau dureLaurence Peretou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eau douce / eau dure


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dureté_de_l'eau#Interpr.C3.A9tation

xxxClaire BUSIG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 min
  -> Merci enricop. C'était une vraie course de rapidité!

agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  CFournier
36 mins
  -> Merci CFournier

agree  agnella3
37 mins
  -> Merci agnella

agree  Celine Reau
41 mins
  -> Merci Celine ;o)

agree  Jocelyne S
3 hrs
  -> Merci Jocelyne

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci sktrans

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eau douce/eau dure


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Laurence Peretou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eau douce, eau dure


Explanation:
*


enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Drmanu49, Jocelyne S