KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

a precariously large number of variables to constrain.

French translation: un nombre de variables à intégrer dangereusement élevé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a precariously large number of variables to constrain.
French translation:un nombre de variables à intégrer dangereusement élevé
Entered by: FX Fraipont

06:35 Dec 8, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / sismologie
English term or phrase: a precariously large number of variables to constrain.
Bonjour
Interpretative models thus must first pinpoint the positions and orientations of invisible faults that ruptured, then calculate the slip distribution on them — a precariously large number of variables to constrain.
une idée de formulation?
Merci bien
cenek tomas
France
un nombre de variables à intégrer dangereusement élevé
Explanation:
.ou "à prendre en compte"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un nombre de variables à intégrer dangereusement élevé
FX Fraipont
3 +1nombre dangereusement élevé de variables à endiguer
GILOU


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un nombre de variables à intégrer dangereusement élevé


Explanation:
.ou "à prendre en compte"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
10 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nombre dangereusement élevé de variables à endiguer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 07:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas plutôt ce sens, constrain ?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
9 hrs