KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

rectangular horst block

French translation: un horst rectangulaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rectangular horst block
French translation:un horst rectangulaire
Entered by: FX Fraipont

08:13 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: rectangular horst block
The basic model documented in the Structural Model presentation documents the development of the structure map from a simple rectangular horst block to the current right lateral wrench model.
akretchefazia
un horst rectangulaire
Explanation:
"En géologie, géomorphologie et géographie physique, un horst désigne un compartiment soulevé. Ce soulèvement résulte de la combinaison de failles normales conjuguées. Un horst est bordé par son contraire géologique, c'est-à-dire des grabens, des fossés effondrés."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horst
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloc de horst rectangulaire
GILOU
4un horst rectangulaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un horst rectangulaire


Explanation:
"En géologie, géomorphologie et géographie physique, un horst désigne un compartiment soulevé. Ce soulèvement résulte de la combinaison de failles normales conjuguées. Un horst est bordé par son contraire géologique, c'est-à-dire des grabens, des fossés effondrés."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horst


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloc de horst rectangulaire


Explanation:
recouvert le bloc surélevé. ∎Les couches grises et orange sont .... Son tracé a été scellé dans les blocs du horst (cas de surimposition). ...
web.lerelaisinternet.com/.../L3gomoprhologiestructuralechapIIIIV.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
2 hrs