KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

saved wells

French translation: a évité le forage de puits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saved wells
French translation:a évité le forage de puits
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:34 Dec 22, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
English term or phrase: saved wells
The early interpretations (aided by the newly acquired 3D seismic survey) was a significant departure from the early Horst Block model, and saved wells originally planned in the nonexistent corners of the structure
akretchefazia
a évité le forage de puits
Explanation:
saved wells
originally planned in the nonexistent corners of the structure
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a évité le forage de puits
FX Fraipont
3a permis d'épargner les puits 'qui auraient dû être construits ...)
Layla de Chabot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a évité le forage de puits


Explanation:
saved wells
originally planned in the nonexistent corners of the structure

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  mimi 254
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  philippe vandevivere: yep
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a permis d'épargner les puits 'qui auraient dû être construits ...)


Explanation:
L'idée est -il me semble- que le nouveau modèle a permis d'éviter aux puits une destruction quasi-certaine puisqu'ils auraient été construits sur une zone sismique.


Layla de Chabot
France
Native speaker of: French