KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

finished grades

French translation: les inclinaisons finales des pavés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finished grades
French translation:les inclinaisons finales des pavés
Entered by: Thierry37

13:19 Nov 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: finished grades
The revetment will interface with a vertical concrete seawall to provide the transition from the top of revetment elevation (+1.5m) to the finished grades of the promenade that range from +3.0m to +4.0m.
Thierry37
United States
les inclinaisons finales des pavés
Explanation:
The grade (also called slope, incline, gradient, pitch or rise) of a physical feature, landform or constructed line refers to the inclination of that surface.

Les inclinaisons finales des pavés de l'allée changent selon le revêtement.

"Changes In Grade
To accommodate abrupt changes in grade and to ensure
that the finished project is aesthetically pleasing without
‘lipping’ of the pavers, the pavers with a smaller plan
dimension may be required. This should be achieved by
specifying a smaller paver size in the area of gradient change
or selective cutting of pavers. In areas carrying traffic the
reduced plan dimensions should remain proportional to the
original paving dimensions".
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2niveaux finaux
florence metzger
4les inclinaisons finales des pavés
Marcombes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niveaux finaux


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: oui , ou "derniers niveaux"
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gleyse
1 hr
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les inclinaisons finales des pavés


Explanation:
The grade (also called slope, incline, gradient, pitch or rise) of a physical feature, landform or constructed line refers to the inclination of that surface.

Les inclinaisons finales des pavés de l'allée changent selon le revêtement.

"Changes In Grade
To accommodate abrupt changes in grade and to ensure
that the finished project is aesthetically pleasing without
‘lipping’ of the pavers, the pavers with a smaller plan
dimension may be required. This should be achieved by
specifying a smaller paver size in the area of gradient change
or selective cutting of pavers. In areas carrying traffic the
reduced plan dimensions should remain proportional to the
original paving dimensions".

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4