KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

upland port logistics

French translation: zone de déploiement logistique de la partie haute du port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upland port logistics
French translation:zone de déploiement logistique de la partie haute du port
Entered by: Thierry37

15:46 Nov 16, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: upland port logistics
The western side of the pier incorporates a RO/RO platform that slopes from the upland port logistics area down to the ramp.
Thierry37
United States
zone de déploiement logistique de la partie haute du port
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plateforme roll on-roll off qui descend/s'incline vers la zone logistique terrestre
HERBET Abel
3 +2zone de déploiement logistique de la partie haute du port
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone de déploiement logistique de la partie haute du port


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Gleyse
9 mins
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateforme roll on-roll off qui descend/s'incline vers la zone logistique terrestre


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-16 16:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou qui monte peut être vers la zone terrestre du port

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: roll on-roll off , c'est de l'anglais
8 mins
  -> ou de déchargement pour les deux sens

agree  Marcombes: RO/RO
9 mins
  -> merci