KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

armour stone

French translation: pierre de protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armour stone
French translation:pierre de protection
Entered by: Arno

20:49 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geology
English term or phrase: armour stone
The side of the sea wall exposed to current and wave attack will be protected by a layer of heavy armour stone.
Arno
pierre de protection
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Ports
  – River and Sea Navigation
  – Construction and Civil
Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Ports
  – Navigation fluviale et maritime
  – Construction (bâtiment et génie
civil)
 
armour stone Source

pierre de protection
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

pierre de revêtement
Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

OBS – Construction d\'une
digue pour protéger les
bateaux des vagues. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, I will also used the term enrochement proposed by JLDSF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sera protégé par un enrochement de gros blocs de pierre
Jean-Luc Dumont
4pierre de protection
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pierre de protection


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Ports
  – River and Sea Navigation
  – Construction and Civil
Engineering
Domaine(s)
  – Ports
  – Navigation fluviale et maritime
  – Construction (bâtiment et génie
civil)
 
armour stone Source

pierre de protection
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

pierre de revêtement
Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

OBS – Construction d\'une
digue pour protéger les
bateaux des vagues. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Merci, I will also used the term enrochement proposed by JLDSF.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sera protégé par un enrochement de gros blocs de pierre


Explanation:
Armour stone. Large quarried stone or specially shaped
concrete block used as primary protection against wave action.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: enrochement c'est le terme qui convient
9 hrs