KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Dimple Connector

French translation: connecteur à encoche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dimple Connector
French translation:connecteur à encoche
Entered by: Christine C.

15:51 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geophysics
English term or phrase: Dimple Connector
http://www.bdkendle.co.uk/default.html

I am having trouble with the connectors again.

Connecteur à fossettes??!
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
connecteur à encoche
Explanation:
Autre solution possible, s'il ne s'agit pas de la première traduction proposée.
"à encoche" pour "dimple" (voir GDT).
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connecteur à collerette
Christine C.
4connecteur à encoche
Christine C.
3connecteur à vis
Louise Dupont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimple connector
connecteur à vis


Explanation:
see the link


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=670037&keyword=dimple
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecteur à encoche


Explanation:
Autre solution possible, s'il ne s'agit pas de la première traduction proposée.
"à encoche" pour "dimple" (voir GDT).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecteur à collerette


Explanation:
Pourrait ètre une autre possibilité.
"dimple" est également traduit par "à collerette" sur GDT.
D'autre part, il existe des associations de ce genre sur Google.
(connecteur màle à collerette).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers
4 hrs
  -> merci