KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Pumpdown

French translation: pompage


11:33 Apr 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geophysics
English term or phrase: Pumpdown
Wait for 3 minutes from the moment condenser pump switched to on, to let the system stabilize before going to pumpdown.
!"Pumpdown is necessary if SCT > rsp + 3.3 °C to avoid high pressure trip.
!"Start to open 3 way valve before and during pumpdown to avoid high pressure trip.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
French translation:pompage
Explanation:
... Le pompage rassemble une grande variété de technologies qui dé- pendent des caractéristiques
rhéologiques du pétrole produit et du débit potentiel du ...
www.industrie.gouv.fr/biblioth/libr/pdf/f102.pdf -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pompage
GILOU
3évacuation
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompage


Explanation:
... Le pompage rassemble une grande variété de technologies qui dé- pendent des caractéristiques
rhéologiques du pétrole produit et du débit potentiel du ...
www.industrie.gouv.fr/biblioth/libr/pdf/f102.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pumpdown
évacuation


Explanation:
-

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench