tariff and quota-free access

French translation: exemption de droits de douane et de quotas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tariff and quota-free access
French translation:exemption de droits de douane et de quotas
Entered by: jacrav

15:31 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: tariff and quota-free access
Address the special needs of the Least Developed Countries including tariff and quota-free acess for their exports.
kerbager
Canada
exemption de droits de douane et de quotas
Explanation:
Je crois, du moins c'est souvent le cas en anglais US, qu'il manque un tiret après "tariff-" et que "free" s'applique aux deux termes Tariff" et "quota".
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tarifs douaniers / droits de douane et accès libre de quotas
JH Trads
3 +1exemption de droits de douane et de quotas
jacrav
3le libre acces de leurs produits d'exportations.../ l'acces de leurs produits d'exportation en
tekki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarifs douaniers / droits de douane et accès libre de quotas


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
42 mins

agree  ginefour: tout à fait.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le libre acces de leurs produits d'exportations.../ l'acces de leurs produits d'exportation en


Explanation:
franchise de barrieres douanieres ou de quotas

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption de droits de douane et de quotas


Explanation:
Je crois, du moins c'est souvent le cas en anglais US, qu'il manque un tiret après "tariff-" et que "free" s'applique aux deux termes Tariff" et "quota".

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search