one more in a proliferation of parallel

French translation: cf. + bas

14:23 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: one more in a proliferation of parallel
One criticism of this proposal is that rather than bringing discussions of global economic matters into the pre-eminent and universal political body, the UN, this would be -one more in a proliferation of parallel and perhaps competing arrangements-.

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:cf. + bas
Explanation:
ça ne ferait qu'ajouter un accord de plus à la prolifération …
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une nouvelle démarche parallèle, voire concurrente - parmi tant d'autres
xxxCMJ_Trans
4ne ferait qu'exacerber la tendence vers un éclatement
Glen McCulley
3qu'ajouter un dispositif de plus à la pléthore de
hirselina
3cf. + bas
jacrav


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
ça ne ferait qu'ajouter un accord de plus à la prolifération …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one more in a proliferation
qu'ajouter un dispositif de plus à la pléthore de


Explanation:
ne ferait qu'ajouter un dispositif de plus à la pléthore de dispositifs parallèles

Je ne sais pas comment vous avez traduit "arrangements", cela dépend du contexte

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne ferait qu'exacerber la tendence vers un éclatement


Explanation:
another twist - pléthore = large diversité...mais d'un groupe, alors qu'éclatement souligne peut-être bien l'élément de compétition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-25 15:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

éclatement de... (j\'veux dire la phrase ne se terminait pas là!

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une nouvelle démarche parallèle, voire concurrente - parmi tant d'autres


Explanation:
idées

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 15:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou un nouveau dispositif - mais même principe

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search