KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

self defense

French translation: légitime défense


19:17 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: self defense
Israel is fighting in self defense (even when military action takes place on Palestinian territory) and the armed Palestinian factions are terrorist groups.”
BÜLENT CEM ARK
Turkey
French translation:légitime défense
Explanation:
TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11légitime défense
JCEC
4sa propre défensetradusport
3pour se défendreValerie Meyer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
légitime défense


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
1 min

agree  xxxsarahl
3 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
5 mins

agree  gilbertlu
5 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
22 mins

agree  Sandra C.
29 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Raphaël Gingras
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  Vamoura
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa propre défense


Explanation:
Israël lutte /combat pour assurer sa propre défense

Une suggestion

tradusport
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour se défendre


Explanation:
Israel se bat pour se défendre, tandis que...

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench