KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

layer

French translation: couche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer
French translation:couche
Entered by: Hervé BLAISE

15:27 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / informatique
English term or phrase: layer
Dans un document gouvernemental portant sur un document relatif aux besoins fonctionnels d'une solution de correspondance automatisée :

Interface :Integration layer between ACS and the program systems. This layer contains the necessary hardware/software to allow two-way communication between the two, where possible.

Style : A template that contains the formatting layer for use in generating correspondence

Template : A Microsoft Word document containing various types of fields, static text, and logos that will be the starting point for the generation of correspondence
Veronique Boulet
Canada
couche
Explanation:
couche d'intégration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 15:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir lien
http://solutions.journaldunet.com/printer/030627_portails.sh...
Selected response from:

Hervé BLAISE
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3couche
Hervé BLAISE
4couche fonctionnelle
Francis MARC
3intégration de l'architecture
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couche fonctionnelle


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intégration de l'architecture


Explanation:
Une idée.
Voir :
http://www.canadahealthinfoway.com/ehr/glossary.php?lang=fr&...
Intégration de l'architecture d'entreprise
Outils et techniques qui favorisent et gèrent l'échange d'informations et la distribution des processus d'exploitation entre plusieurs systèmes d'application, généralement au sein d'une architecture électronique appréciable, comme les grandes entreprises, les entreprises collaboratrices et les régions administratives.

http://www.canadahealthinfoway.com/ehr/glossary.php?lang=en&...
Integration Layer
Software component that presents a single, consolidated point of access to several systems and/or services.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
couche


Explanation:
couche d'intégration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 15:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir lien
http://solutions.journaldunet.com/printer/030627_portails.sh...

Hervé BLAISE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: et couche de formatage
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  RHELLER
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci