KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Where is the canadian embassy?

French translation: Où se trouve l'Ambassade du Canada ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the canadian embassy?
French translation:Où se trouve l'Ambassade du Canada ?
Entered by: xxxohlala

06:59 Nov 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / government
English term or phrase: Where is the canadian embassy?
program book
Lauren Bell
Où se trouve l'Ambassade du Canada ?
Explanation:
ou alors selon le contexte : comment se rendre à l'Ambassade du Canada
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Où se trouve l'Ambassade du Canada ?xxxohlala
4 +2Où est/se trouve l'ambassade du Canada ?cbosseaux
5Où l'Ambassade du Canada est-elle située?
irat56
5Où est l'ambassade du CanadaMaxou
4ou se situe l'ambassade du Canada ?yacine
4où est l'embassade canadienne?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1Où est l'embassade du Canada?DPolice
1L'Ambassade du Canada, SVP?
HughDESS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Où est l'embassade du Canada?


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cgardon: ambassade avec un a
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Où se trouve l'Ambassade du Canada ?


Explanation:
ou alors selon le contexte : comment se rendre à l'Ambassade du Canada

xxxohlala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
38 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Même si ce n'est pas dans le texte original, un petit "s'il vous plaît" ne fait de mal à personne :o)
5 hrs
  -> Cela coule de source pour la formule de politesse !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Où est/se trouve l'ambassade du Canada ?


Explanation:
Hello Lauren,

You can say either: Où est l'ambassade du Canada? OR

Où se trouve l'ambassade du Canada?

I would put the second one but it's your call (there is no major differences between them)!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  VBaby
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
où est l'embassade canadienne?


Explanation:
or: "Où se situe l'embassade canadienne?"
are but two ways of asking this.

No references needed here, but if you need one:

"... Bureau virtuel de l'industrie environnementale (BV) (choisir une province). Le Marché
de l'environnement aux États-Unis (Embassade canadienne à Washington)."

strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSGF/ea01293f.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Où est l'ambassade du Canada


Explanation:
or "où se trouve l'ambassade du Canada" are just as different as "where is the Canadian ambassy" and "where is the Canadian ambassy located". Your choice I would say ;)

Maxou

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Où l'Ambassade du Canada est-elle située?


Explanation:
Sans problème.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
L'Ambassade du Canada, SVP?


Explanation:
si language parlé.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou se situe l'ambassade du Canada ?


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench