KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Gerrymandering

French translation: charcutage electoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gerrymandering
French translation:charcutage electoral
Entered by: JH Trads

15:58 Nov 23, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Gerrymandering
"Gerrymandering is omnipresent in industrialised nations"

Please only translate "Gerrymandering" and not the whole sentence, thank you.
Milenia Fernandez
.
Explanation:
Je dirais:

"Le charcutage électorale"

Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.xxxM.L
4 +1truquage (électoral)/tripotageRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
Je dirais:

"Le charcutage électorale"



xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: except in my dictionary it says électoral (no 'e'):)
8 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truquage (électoral)/tripotage


Explanation:
depending on your context, gerrymandering is used both for business and elections = to manipulate or adapt to one's advantage = "truquage" or "tripotage", if it is election context "électoral" should be added

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: truquage électoral
12 hrs