H.E. Zurab Noghaideli, Minister

French translation: Son Excellence (H. E. = His Excellency)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H.E. xxxx, Minister
French translation:Son Excellence (H. E. = His Excellency)
Entered by: xxxPFB

15:39 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: H.E. Zurab Noghaideli, Minister
any idea what do the initials H.E. stand for?
laurem
Belgium
His Excellency : Son Excellence
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Et bien, on en apprend tous les jours... Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2His Excellency : Son Excellence
xxxPFB
5S. E. M. (Son Excellence Monsieur)..., Ministre
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
h.e. zurab noghaideli, minister
His Excellency : Son Excellence


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Et bien, on en apprend tous les jours... Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
0 min
  -> Merci, Anna Maria

agree  Georges Tocco
5 mins
  -> Merci Georges

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
H.E.M. (His Excellency Mister) Zurab Noghaideli, Minister
S. E. M. (Son Excellence Monsieur)..., Ministre


Explanation:
this is the translation

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search