KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

scrambling

French translation: Pris au dépourvu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrambling
French translation:Pris au dépourvu
Entered by: DFBEN

07:43 Dec 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: scrambling
It comes from a newspaper article: the plan was pushed up after the terrorist attacks, leaving many foreign government scrambling.
Sophie ladousse
pris au dépourvu
Explanation:
Journalistic phrase meaning "not expecting"-not prepared for it.
Selected response from:

DFBEN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"précipiter" (voir ci-dessous)xxxPFB
4 +1en prenant de contre-piedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2prenant de courthirselina
4pris au dépourvu
DFBEN
3essayer de combler un retard
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"précipiter" (voir ci-dessous)


Explanation:
L'exécution du plan fut accélérée à la suite des attaques terroristes, ce qui provoqua une réaction précipitée des // de la part des gouvernements étrangers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-14 08:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon: de la part de NOMBREUX gouvernements étrangers

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Tout à fait.
12 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prenant de court


Explanation:
La suite du texte explique que les gouvernements ne parviennent pas à délivrer les visas nécessaires à temps

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> Au moins quelqu'un qui sait ce que cela veut dire :-)

agree  Carole Paquis
7 hrs
  -> Pris au dépourvu, mais en mieux :-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en prenant de contre-pied


Explanation:
en bousculant les procédures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-14 08:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en plein désarroi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: en plein désarroi - j'aime bien!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essayer de combler un retard


Explanation:
Scrambling to catch up?

"en désarroi" in another answer is a good solution too

Scrambling to do what? Or just scrambling? is the basic underlying meaning issue with this one

pris de vitesse ?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pris au dépourvu


Explanation:
Journalistic phrase meaning "not expecting"-not prepared for it.

DFBEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11