KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

dispossessed and disenfranchised

French translation: démunis et sans droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispossessed and disenfranchised
French translation:démunis et sans droits
Entered by: VBaby

20:39 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics / Human Rights
English term or phrase: dispossessed and disenfranchised
DISPOSSESSED AND DISENFRANCHISED, the poor are condemned to depending on the goodwill of their political leaders on whom they wait for the achievement of universal emancipation
HughDESS
United Kingdom
démunis et sans droits
Explanation:
Conveys the meaning quite concisely, I think.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
En fait, j'allais opter pour "dépossédés de leurs biens et de leur droits" mais votre traduction est plus élégante et traduit bien les deux aspects de la privation: matérielle et légale.
Merci et félicitations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dépossédé et privé de droit
Maya Jurt
5dépossédé et soumis au bon vouloir ....Henri Barreiro Domingo
4 +1dépouillé et dépossédé de ses droitsthierry2
4démunis et sans droits
VBaby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépossédé et privé de droit


Explanation:
enfranchise veut dire donner le droit de suffrage à quelqu'un

disenfranchise ou disfranchise _ priver quelqu'un de ses droits.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Au pluriel, évidemment.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépouillé et dépossédé de ses droits


Explanation:
None

thierry2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépossédé et soumis au bon vouloir ....


Explanation:
Bonne chance Hugues

Le sujet est super.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démunis et sans droits


Explanation:
Conveys the meaning quite concisely, I think.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22d%E9munis+et+sans+dr...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
En fait, j'allais opter pour "dépossédés de leurs biens et de leur droits" mais votre traduction est plus élégante et traduit bien les deux aspects de la privation: matérielle et légale.
Merci et félicitations.