KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Are you and your partner making a joint claim?

French translation: Est-ce que votre partenaire et vous faites une demande/déclaration commune ?


12:06 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Department of Work and Pensions
English term or phrase: Are you and your partner making a joint claim?
I am working as a Telephone Interpreter for the Dept. of Work & Pensions and would be grateful for help to render this question into French.

I will have a few more queries as I have been coming unstuck on one or two occasions, and have had to improvise!

All help appreciated.
liz askew
United Kingdom
French translation:Est-ce que votre partenaire et vous faites une demande/déclaration commune ?
Explanation:
Selon le contexte...
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Est-ce que votre partenaire et vous faites une demande/déclaration commune ?alexandre kounde
3Vous et votre partenaire, faites-vous une demande conjointe?
Moose Media


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you and your partner making a joint claim?
Vous et votre partenaire, faites-vous une demande conjointe?


Explanation:
ou concertée

Moose Media
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are you and your partner making a joint claim?
Est-ce que votre partenaire et vous faites une demande/déclaration commune ?


Explanation:
Selon le contexte...

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sstephanie
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Alexandre Coutu: ou conjointe
6 hrs
  -> Merci Alexandre

agree  Anne Girardeau
3 days11 hrs
  -> Merci Anne