Gloabl Leadership Initiative

French translation: Projet de leadership mondial

English term or phrase:Gloabl Leadership Initiative
French translation:Projet de leadership mondial
Entered by: Sara M

19:18 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Gloabl Leadership Initiative
On August 8, 2006, Mr X invited Ms Y to participate in the Global Leadership Initiative on Gender Equality in Cities 2006-2009.

J'ai du mal avec "global leadership initiative"...
Merci d'avance.
Sara M
Projet de leadership mondial
Explanation:
Programme/Projet de leadership au niveau mondial.
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 23:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. initiative (enterprise) DEFINITION
An initiative represents an enterprise's readiness to embark on a new venture.

"initiative" est à éviter ici comme faux ami en français. Il s'agit clairement ici d'un 'projet' bien spécifique >> "Initiative ON Gender Equality....."
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Projet de leadership mondial
MultiPro
4Intiative pour un leadership mondial
Christiane Lalonde


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gloabl leadership initiative
Intiative pour un leadership mondial


Explanation:
proposition

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global leadership initiative
Projet de leadership mondial


Explanation:
Programme/Projet de leadership au niveau mondial.
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 23:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. initiative (enterprise) DEFINITION
An initiative represents an enterprise's readiness to embark on a new venture.

"initiative" est à éviter ici comme faux ami en français. Il s'agit clairement ici d'un 'projet' bien spécifique >> "Initiative ON Gender Equality....."

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
8 hrs
  -> Merci bien Lou-Ann, et Joyeuses Fêtes !

agree  Eric MARRET
12 hrs
  -> Merci bien Eric, et Joyeuses Fêtes !