KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

he's ramping up

French translation: faire monter la tension/hausser le ton


17:00 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: he's ramping up
One of the most worrying parts of President Bush's Iraq strategy doesn't have anything to do with Iraq. It's the way he's ramping up a confrontation with Iran.
plus loin dans l'article
It doesn't appear that Mr. Bush wants a war with Iran. His aim seems to be a show of force to deter Iran and reassure our allies in the region.
danièle davout
French translation:faire monter la tension/hausser le ton
Explanation:
Faire monter la mayonnaise (pour "stir things up")
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Merci à tous, je comprends mieux "ramp up", je dois m'attaquer à celui de "confrontation" qui m'a tout l'air d'être un faux-ami !;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2faire monter la tension/hausser le tonJohn Peterson
3 +1il pousse les choses vers...Irina Stanescu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire monter la tension/hausser le ton


Explanation:
Faire monter la mayonnaise (pour "stir things up")

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous, je comprends mieux "ramp up", je dois m'attaquer à celui de "confrontation" qui m'a tout l'air d'être un faux-ami !;
Notes to answerer
Asker: faire monter la tension "jusqu'à la " ou "au risque d'une" confrontation ?

Asker: je penche pour exacerbe les tensions avec l'Iran qu'en pensez-vous ? merci

Asker: ou exacerbe les dissenssions avec l'Iran ? en fait la difficulté viendrait de la traduction de "confrontation", si on prend ramp up = +- "renforcer" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu: faire monter la tension
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs
  -> merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il pousse les choses vers...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-31 13:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, bien sur.

Irina Stanescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "il nous pousse vers une confrontation " irait ? : dans le reste du texte, l'auteur utilise assez souvent "we", par exemple We could have taken another route


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: vers une confrontation.
3 hrs
  -> Oui, vers une confrontation. Merci, Olga.