KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

umbrella organisation

French translation: organisation parapluie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella organisation
French translation:organisation parapluie
Entered by: Transtaling

09:58 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: umbrella organisation
contexte : "The NBA ... is one of the most prominent umbrella NGOs in Africa"
Le sens est clair, mais je cherche un substantif et non une périphrase genre "une ONG qui en chapeaute d'autres"
sophie Azuelos
organisation parapluie
Explanation:
Les expressions "organisation parapluie" ou "ONG parapluie" existent.
Selected response from:

Transtaling
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9organisation parapluie
Transtaling
5appui
chany
4organisation faîtièreAgnesf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
organisation parapluie


Explanation:
Les expressions "organisation parapluie" ou "ONG parapluie" existent.

Transtaling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
5 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Nicole Blanc: tout à fait, dans le domaine des ONG !
23 mins

agree  Anne-Sophie Staquet: d'accord même si perso, je trouve ce calque très moche! ;o)
24 mins

agree  Sara M
33 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
41 mins

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Serra
5 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appui


Explanation:
appui, soutien, protection, patronage

chany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisation faîtière


Explanation:
*

Agnesf
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8