KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

the biggest step a french woman has ever taken in the political scene was by S.R

French translation: la plus grande...


22:31 Mar 29, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / women in france
English term or phrase: the biggest step a french woman has ever taken in the political scene was by S.R
i need the translation plz for a french essay regarding female politicians in france. (also, S.R is the short for segolene royale) thank you
emma
French translation:la plus grande...
Explanation:
La plus grande avancée jamais réalisée par une Française au niveau politique était celle de S.R
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la plus grande...
zi_neb
4En France, la première femme à accomplir un tel pas sur la scène politique fut Ségolène Royal.
Marcia Nishio


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the biggest step a french woman has ever taken in the political scene was by s.r
la plus grande...


Explanation:
La plus grande avancée jamais réalisée par une Française au niveau politique était celle de S.R

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
13 mins
  -> Thanks Roger:)

agree  Aude Sylvain: agree; but I would rather use "par une femme française", in this context, and also alternatively "dans le domaine polique l'a été par""
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Assimina

agree  Cosmonipolita
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muliermundi

agree  Myriam Dupouy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks MYRIAM

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the biggest step a french woman has ever taken in the political scene was by s.r
En France, la première femme à accomplir un tel pas sur la scène politique fut Ségolène Royal.


Explanation:
En France, la première femme à accomplir un tel pas sur la scène politique fut Ségolène Royal.

Plus littéral, mais assez maladroit en français (en anglais aussi d’ailleurs, non ? : « was by ») :
En France, le plus grand pas jamais accompli par une femme sur la scène politique le fut par SR.

Ou par extrapolation : De tout temps, la femme à s’être[variante : qui se soit] le mieux imposée sur la scène politique française est Ségolène Royal.



« French woman » : « une Française, une femme française » : l’expression n’est pas très naturelle en français. Deux solutions pour contourner la difficulté : « En France,… » ou bien : « scène politique française »

Step : il est plus prudent de garder « pas » à défaut d’avoir une idée plus précise de ce à quoi fait référence « ce pas ». Cela dit, s’il s’agit « d’influence politique » ou de « nombre de voix acquises », « avancée » peut effectivement convenir.


Marcia Nishio
France
Native speaker of: French