KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

"enabling communities"

French translation: communautés à vocation éducative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enabling community
French translation:communautés à vocation éducative
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

11:46 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / U.N.
English term or phrase: "enabling communities"
Context: Communities of Practice (CoPs) can be placed on a range starting with loosely organized limited goal CoPs to highly structured task and output oriented CoPs. We can tag one side of the continuum 'Enabling Communities' (loosely organized around goals limited to promoting learning and knowledge sharing) and the other side is 'Delivery Communities' (tightly organised to deliver specific
outputs). CoPs which belong on the 'enabling end' of the range'
will most probably address broad themes (e.g. access to justice); whereas delivery communities may link to more narrowly defined problems/issues.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
communautés à vocation éducative
Explanation:
Bonjour Marcelle,

Bon, je fais une tentative...

Puisqu'il s'agit de communautés axées sur l'apprentissage et l'échange des connaissances, je vous propose cette traduction... en toute humilité.
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse. Avec beaucoup de retard, merci pour ton aide Stéphanie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3communautés à vocation éducative
stephbell
2communautés favorisant l'initiativeCynthiaPiaud


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communautés favorisant l'initiative


Explanation:
Bonsoir Marcelle,
Votre document a l'air très intéressant. Malheureusement, bien qu'on comprenne le sens, il est bien plus difficile de trouver un adjectif équivalent... Ma proposition est pauvre, mais la forme verbale + complément pourrait être utilisée (?).
Bonne chance.

CynthiaPiaud
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communautés à vocation éducative


Explanation:
Bonjour Marcelle,

Bon, je fais une tentative...

Puisqu'il s'agit de communautés axées sur l'apprentissage et l'échange des connaissances, je vous propose cette traduction... en toute humilité.

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse. Avec beaucoup de retard, merci pour ton aide Stéphanie.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, Stéphanie Soudais, CynthiaPiaud