KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

"delivery community"

French translation: "communauté de prestation"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivering community
French translation:"communauté de prestation"
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

11:50 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / U.N.
English term or phrase: "delivery community"
Context: "Communities of Practice (CoPs) can be placed on a range starting with loosely organized
limited goal CoPs to highly structured task and output oriented CoPs. We can tag one side of the continuum 'Enabling Communities' (loosely organized around goals limited to promoting learning and knowledge sharing) and the other side is 'Delivery Communities' (tightly organised to deliver specific
outputs). CoPs which belong on the 'enabling end' of the range'
will most probably address broad themes (e.g. access to justice); whereas delivery vommunities may link to more narrowly defined problems/issues.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
"communauté de prestation"
Explanation:
Je sais pas si le terme traduit dans documents pourraient se rapprocher de votre contexte. Mais, peut-être que ça aidera?

http://www.csps-efpc.gc.ca/services/specialists/holf/present...
http://www.csps-efpc.gc.ca/services/specialists/holf/present...
Selected response from:

mattranslate
Germany
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse. Avec du retard, merci pour ton aide.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3communautés à vocation pragmatique
stephbell
3"communauté de prestation"mattranslate
3communauté(s) à initiatives cibléesCynthiaPiaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communauté(s) à initiatives ciblées


Explanation:
Simple proposition...

CynthiaPiaud
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"communauté de prestation"


Explanation:
Je sais pas si le terme traduit dans documents pourraient se rapprocher de votre contexte. Mais, peut-être que ça aidera?

http://www.csps-efpc.gc.ca/services/specialists/holf/present...
http://www.csps-efpc.gc.ca/services/specialists/holf/present...

mattranslate
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Meilleure réponse. Avec du retard, merci pour ton aide.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communautés à vocation pragmatique


Explanation:
Bon, deuxième tentative... Par opposition à ma réponse précédente (communautés à vocation éducative)

Puisqu'il s'agit de communautés axées sur des objectifs concrets, qui doivent "livrer" des résultats tangibles.

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, Stéphanie Soudais, CynthiaPiaud
Non-PRO (1): GILOU