KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

indefinite horizons

French translation: des échéances floues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indefinite horizons
French translation:des échéances floues
Entered by: RemyUK

18:37 Nov 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Institutions
English term or phrase: indefinite horizons
"[...] though concrete actions by countries often lag behind ambitious formal multicountry commitments, and many objectives have indefinite horizons."

Je ne suis pas sur de la meilleure traduction pour "horizons". S'agit-il de perspective, de durée dans le temps, de l'étendue des objectifs...?
Merci d'avance.
RemyUK
Spain
des échéances floues
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des échéances floues
FX Fraipont
4 +1des horizons indéfinisEllen Kraus
3(ne débouchent pas sur) des perspectives clairesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des échéances floues


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell: oui, mais je dirais plutôt "des échéances mal définies ou très lointaines" ;-)
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mattranslate
12 hrs
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des horizons indéfinis


Explanation:
I think the French wording confers the same meaning as the English counterpart

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Je crois bien que ce sont des horizons indéfinis oui !
6 hrs
  -> merci, Arnold007 !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ne débouchent pas sur) des perspectives claires


Explanation:
Uen suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41